CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Linda Diamant
Ann Inc.
7 Times Square
11th Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from India

Dear Ms. Diamant:

In your letter dated April 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 433990 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The fully-lined jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a round neckline, an unsecured full front opening, patch pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area. Although you requested classification of style 433990 under subheading 6202.92.9061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of jacket-type garments of heading 6211. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 433990 will be 6211.42.1075, HTSUS, which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division